Privacy Policy

Academic Assessment Services Pty Limited
ABN 93 050 021 620

1.      Our commitment to your privacy

1.1    Academic Assessment Services Pty Limited ABN 93 050 021 620 (We/Us/Our) respects privacy obligations. So that you may understand how we deal with your Personal Information, we have set out how and why we collect, hold, use, manage and disclose Personal Information in this Privacy Policy. You may print a copy of this Privacy Policy.

1.2    We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. The latest version will be available on this website.

1.3    This Privacy Policy binds our trading entities, related and affiliated companies:

(a)    if they are subject to the Privacy Act as a result of a “link” to Australia (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth));

(b)    where we provide Personal Information to them to assist us in our business; or

(c)    the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) otherwise binds them.

1.4   To the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union applies to you or us, we will comply with our obligations under the Regulation.

1.5   Our business activities and functions include:

  • Provision of academic testing services to schools;
  • Advising academic providers in relation to testing results;
  • Tracking student progress; and
  • Consulting in relation to academic performance.

1.6    This Privacy Policy relates to how we collect, hold, use, manage and disclose Personal Information that we and our trading entities, related and affiliated companies collect in our own name. Where we are providing services to schools and academic services providers, our systems are used to hold and process Personal Information, and our merchant service providers (such as Visa and MasterCard) will also hold and process Personal Information. This information is subject to the privacy policies of our service providers (and not us), and our service providers are responsible for its collection, storage, use, management and disclosure.

1.7    Some of the key phrases that are used in this Privacy Policy include “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information”. Both of these terms are defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

1.8    “Personal Information” is defined to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

1.9    “Personal Information” does not include our tests, test items, the results of testing and progress analysis services, which are proprietary information created and developed by us.

1.10   “Sensitive Information” is defined to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(a)    racial or ethnic origin;

(b)    political opinions;

(c)    membership of a political association;

(d)    religious beliefs or affiliations;

(e)    philosophical beliefs;

(f)     membership of a professional or trade association;

(g)    membership of a trade union;

(h)    sexual preferences or practices; or

(i)     criminal record;

that is also personal information; or

(j)    health information about an individual;

(k)   genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information;

(l)    biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(m)  biometric templates.

2.     What Personal Information do we Collect and Hold?

2.1    We may collect and hold the following types of Personal Information:

(a)    In relation to participants in academic testing and progress, the name, date of birth, gender and relationship to other individuals (e.g. records of next of kin, parents, siblings, guardians or contact person for employees);

(b)    address, phone number, fax number, email address and other addresses/contact details/identifiers used in electronic communications;

(c)    voicemails that are left on our telephony system;

(d)    information submitted through our website;

(e)    data referred to under the heading Cookies, Metadata and Site Data Activity in this Privacy Policy;

(f)     records of payment used on our website or to purchase our products and services;

(g)    information supplied to us via surveys, tests, and data collection supplied via websites;

(h)   photographic images of staff, clients and of individuals supplied to us for use in connection with our business activities;

(i)    information about enquiries made to us, our suppliers or business associates;

(j)    information provided when you raise a support enquiry or when we are working with you to resolve a technical or administrative query;

(k)   the content of letters and emails you send to us.

2.2   It is not common for us to collect or hold Sensitive Information. The only exceptions to this rule are:

(a)   where you voluntarily provide Sensitive Information to us;

(b)   where it is collected for the purpose of providing academic testing services;

(c)   where the Sensitive Information is directly linked to the individual’s employment records and our collection, holding and use is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the purpose of managing the individual’s employment record;

(d)   where Sensitive Information is provided to us in connection with the individual seeking employment, contract work, work experience or similar, whether solicited or unsolicited.

3.     How do we Collect and Hold Personal Information?

3.1    We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

(a)    through our website;

(b)    through communications with you, including letters, emails, telephone calls, surveys;

(c)    through communications with others;

(d)    through the provision of academic testing services;

(e)    in the course of providing our products and services to you, including providing support through our support service;

(f)    in the course of our business functions and activities;

(g)   through communication which we conduct such as email, microsites, surveys and customer feedback.

3.2   We hold Personal Information:

(a)   in our hard copy files;

(b)   in other systems that we use in connection with our business, some of which may be owned and operated by our suppliers;

(c)   in any database associated with our websites and back-office systems.

3.3   Providing it is lawful and practical, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing Personal Information when you deal with us.

3.4   If you elect not to provide us with Personal Information then we may not be able to provide academic testing services, or you with the information, products, services or support that you may want.

3.5   We may receive other unsolicited Personal Information in the course of our business. We will deal with this unsolicited Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

4.     The Purposes for which we use Personal Information

4.1   We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a)   pursuing our business activities and functions;

(b)   allowing the technical support personnel to provide assistance to you if needed;

(c)   facilitating transactions between you (or other people who you are acting for) and us or between you (or other people who you are acting for) and other people and organisations who are accessible via our website or any other electronic means;

(d)   facilitating payment for the purchase of services through our website or otherwise. In this case you will be directed to (or we may use to facilitate the transaction) a third party website (a secure internet payment gateway) approved by the relevant financial institution to enter your credit/debit/charge card or other payment mechanism details. This third party may in turn integrate the payment software with a third party payment application provider who assists in managing the payment transaction;

(e)    performing any of the features on our website, e.g. contact us or any other data collection form, conducting surveys;;

(f)    statistical analysis of the usage of our website or applications or tools that are accessed via the website;

(g)    improving the quality or user experience of our website and our products and services;

(h)   developing or adding additional products and services from us or existing or new people and organisations that are accessible via our website;

(i)    training and quality assurance purposes;

(j)    administrative purposes;

(k)   allowing the technical support personnel to manage our infrastructure, systems, databases and other applications or tools;

(l)    only to the extent necessary, and under confidentiality obligations, to a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business;

(m)  complying with the law, including privacy legislation.

4.2   We do not provide Personal Information to third parties except as in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any agreement we have with you or as required by law.

4.3   You consent to us using any Personal Information that we collect for any one of the purposes in this Privacy Policy for any of the other purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, other than for direct marketing.

4.4   If we sell some or all of our business or its assets then we will transfer any Personal Information to the acquirer as part of that transaction.

5.     Disclosure of the Personal Information Interstate and/or Overseas

5.1   We store all of our data in Australia. We may send Personal Information out of Australia in the following limited circumstances:

(a)    where we have a supplier assisting us with providing assistance with our business activities and functions;

(b)    temporarily, and only where a system is not immediately available in Australia, where our website, or any hosting service we use to support our managed services, software or software as a service, is hosted by us or a third party, and the hosting facilities and/or the back-up/disaster recovery sites are not in Australia;

(c)    where a third party application is being used in connection with our interactions with you, e.g. when we use email or Skype the third party providers of the relevant application have their applications hosted overseas. We have no control over where these third party providers host their applications and it is impractical for us to be able to advise you of the states, territories or countries where the Personal Information may be held or processed.

6.     Cookies, Metadata and Site Data Activity

6.1    A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser.

6.2   When you visit our website and applications and tools on it, a cookie may record the authentication to allow your user id to login. We use the information gathered by cookies to identify your web browser so that when you log in on the next occasion your use of the website and other applications and tools on it is easier and faster because the website has remembered your details.

6.3   We also use analytic software as a service to analyse the use of our website, and that service places cookies on your computer in order to perform its functions.

6.4   If you do not want us to use cookies then you can stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of the website or other applications or tools on it might not be accessible to you. You may also delete cookies that have been stored onto your computer using the functions in your browser.

6.5   Sometimes information that you upload is provided with associated metadata. If you do not want us to use the metadata you must remove it before uploading it onto the website and other applications and tools.

6.6   We may collect data that is associated with your visit, including the pages you visit, the activities you do, the preferences you make, the applications and tools you use and the purchases you make and the competitions you enter etc. We may also collect information relating to the computer, mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used. We may collect, use, disclose and store this information in any of the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

7.      Links to other websites and applications

7.1    Our website may include links to other websites, applications and tools that are not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for the content of those websites, applications or tools, nor for any products, services or information contained in them or offered through them. You should review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of those websites, applications and tools when you visit them. We do not endorse, sponsor, condone or represent the companies or content that is contained in any linked website, and reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

8.     How to access and seek correction of your Personal Information or complain

8.1   If you want to find out what Personal Information we hold on you or you believe any of your Personal Information that is held by us is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or it is not necessary for us to continue to hold it, you can contact us, and we will either provide you with access to the Personal Information (in so far as we are required to do so by law,) or we will correct it, as applicable, within a reasonable period. We will not charge for you making the request, correcting Personal Information or making a statement as to why we are not correcting your Personal Information. You can contact us by email at the following email address: watson@allwell.com.au.

8.2   If you wish to complain about a breach of any Australian Privacy Principle that binds us, a registered privacy code that binds us, or this Privacy Policy you should contact us by email at the following email address watson@allwell.com.au.

8.3   We will use our best efforts to respond to any complaint within 10 business days of the date of receipt. We will attempt to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.